Is Starburst Strawberry (All Pink) Gelatin, 6 serve Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Strawberry-flavored gelatin yields vivid pink, firm-yet-jiggly servings with a smooth, slightly elastic mouthfeel. Commonly prepared as individual portions for snacks, molded desserts, or party treats, it is noted in reviews for vibrant color, strong sweet strawberry taste, ease of preparation, and popularity with children, though some cite an artificial sweetness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Gelatin, Contains 2% or Less of the Following: Fumaric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Artificial Flavors, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Red 40.

Check Starburst Strawberry (All Pink) Gelatin, 6 serve against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Starburst Strawberry (All Pink) Gelatin, 6 serve is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BJewel-OscoWalmart

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go