Is Stark Bananica Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • polyglycerol polyricinoleate
  • natural banana flavor
  • dextrose

polyglycerol polyricinoleate

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Water, Cocoa Mass, Dextrose, Cocoa Butter, Gelling Agent (agar), Acid (citric Acid), Egg White Powder, Emulsifiers (soy Lecithin, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate), Natural Banana Flavor, Artificial Flavor, Coloring Agent (safflower Extract). Contains Egg, Soy. May contain Peanuts, Nuts, Wheat, Sesame and Milk.

Check Stark Bananica against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruityChocolateySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go