Is StarKist Beef Creations Sweet BBQ Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef
  • natural smoke flavorings

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural smoke flavorings

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef, Water, Tomato Paste, Sugar, Vinegar, Spices. Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Onion, Red Bell Pepper, Green Bell Pepper, Garlic, Whole Grain Oats (wheat), Apple Cider Vinegar, Paprika, Molasses, Honey Solids, Brown Sugar, Salt, Yeast Extract, Natural Smoke Flavorings, Extractives Of Paprika, Caramel Color, Soy Lecithin, Food Starch-modified (corn). Contains Soy, Wheat.

Check StarKist Beef Creations Sweet BBQ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSmokySavory
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepSnacking
Vegetarian? StarKist Beef Creations Sweet BBQ | Spoonful