Is Starkist Chicken Creations Premium White Chicken in Sauce, Teriyaki Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • white chicken meat
  • chicken
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose

white chicken meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

chicken (white chicken meat, water, modified food starch (corn), salt, sodium phosphate), teriyaki sauce (water, sunflower oil, sugar, dextrose, dehydrated soy sauce (wheat, soy), maltodextrin, salt, modified food starch (corn), dehydrated garlic, natural flavors (including pineapple), yeast extract, ground ginger, dehydrated onion, xanthan gum, citric acid, disodium inosinate and disodium guanylate)

Check Starkist Chicken Creations Premium White Chicken in Sauce, Teriyaki against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Starkist Chicken Creations Premium White Chicken in Sauce, Teriyaki is available at 2 retailers

VonsHarris Teeter

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySweetUmamiSalty
Texture
ChunkyJuicy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepSandwichOn The Go