This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is StarKist Gourmet Selects Tuscan Style Tomato Sauce Sardines Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sardines, Diced Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Salt, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Water, Tomato Paste, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Salt, Garlic, Onion, Canola Oil, Black Pepper, Basil, Parsley, Crushed Red Chili Peppers, Xanthan Gum, Roasted Garlic, Natural Flavors

Check StarKist Gourmet Selects Tuscan Style Tomato Sauce Sardines against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

StarKist Gourmet Selects Tuscan Style Tomato Sauce Sardines is available at 2 retailers

Giant EagleAmazon

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavorySalty
Texture
OilySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladSnackingLunch
Gluten Free? StarKist Gourmet Selects Tuscan Style Tomato Sauce Sardines | Spoonful