Is StarKist Lunch To-Go Chunk Light Mix Your Own Tuna Salad - (Pack of 5) Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavorings
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • riboflavin

natural flavorings

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tuna: light tuna, water, vegetable broth, salt. Crackers: enriched wheat flour (wheat flour, ferrous fumarate, niacin, riboflavin, thiamin, folic acid), vegetable oil, sugar, contains 2% or less: leavening (ammonium bicarbonate, monocalcium phosphate, sodium bicarbonate), salt, malt extract, soy lecithin. Reduced calorie mayonnaise: water, soybean oil, modified cornstarch, egg, sugar, salt, citric acid, acetic acid, sodium benzoate, potassium sorbate, onion powder, xanthan gum, mustard oleoresin, vitamin E, garlic powder, EDTA, beta-carotene (for color). Sweet relish: cucumbers, granulated sugar, distilled vinegar, salt, xanthan gum, green color (red cabbage extract for color), turmeric (for color), glycerine for color, less than 1/10 of 1% sodium benzoate and potassium sorbate (preservatives), and natural flavorings.

Check StarKist Lunch To-Go Chunk Light Mix Your Own Tuna Salad - (Pack of 5) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

StarKist Lunch To-Go Chunk Light Mix Your Own Tuna Salad - (Pack of 5) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Seafood · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangy
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
LunchSandwich FillingSnackingOn The Go