Is Starkist Premium White Chicken Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • modified food starch

modified food starch

Dietitian note

Starch can be derived from a variety of grains. If the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Starkist Premium White Chicken is a fully cooked and ready-to-eat chicken product. It comes in a convenient pouch, eliminating the need for draining. This chicken is perfect for quick snacks or meals on the go, providing a good source of protein. It is also gluten-free and soy-free, catering to specific dietary needs. The chicken is available in a bulk 12 pack, ensuring you have plenty on hand. While there is no specific information provided about what people say about the product, its qualities and convenience make it a popular choice for individuals seeking a delicious and hassle-free chicken option.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken (White Chicken Meat, Water, Modified Food Starch (Corn), Salt, Sodium Phosphate).

Check Starkist Premium White Chicken against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Starkist Premium White Chicken is available at 3 retailers

Giant EagleIGATarget

About this product

Meat · Can

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepSaladOn The Go