Is Starkist Tuna Chunk Light in Water Pouch 6.4 oz. PKG Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Starkist Tuna Chunk Light in Water Pouch is a 64 oz package of soy-free and gluten-free tuna. It offers a mild flavor that appeals to many individuals. The pouch is a convenient option for quick snacks or meals, making it perfect for various dietary preferences such as Keto, Paleo, Mediterranean, and Weight Watchers. The tuna is wild-caught and of high quality, which is appreciated by consumers. Additionally, the pouch is easy to store. People particularly enjoy making tuna salad sandwiches with this product. Overall, Starkist Tuna Chunk Light in Water Pouch provides a tasty and versatile option for those seeking a convenient and healthy meal or snack.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- bones
bones
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals and may contain mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Starkist Tuna Chunk Light in Water Pouch is a 64 oz package of soy-free and gluten-free tuna. It offers a mild flavor that appeals to many individuals. The pouch is a convenient option for quick snacks or meals, making it perfect for various dietary preferences such as Keto, Paleo, Mediterranean, and Weight Watchers. The tuna is wild-caught and of high quality, which is appreciated by consumers. Additionally, the pouch is easy to store. People particularly enjoy making tuna salad sandwiches with this product. Overall, Starkist Tuna Chunk Light in Water Pouch provides a tasty and versatile option for those seeking a convenient and healthy meal or snack.
Ingredients
Light Tuna, Water, Vegetable Broth, Salt
Check Starkist Tuna Chunk Light in Water Pouch 6.4 oz. PKG against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Starkist Tuna Chunk Light in Water Pouch 6.4 oz. PKG in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, LEMON PEPPER, LEMON PEPPER
StarKist Light Tuna in Water, 17g Protein, 2.6 oz Pouch
Starkist Chunk Light Tuna In Water
Swanson White Premium Chunk Chicken Breast in Water 98% Fat Free 12.5oz. Can
StarKist Ready-to-Eat Tuna Salad, Original Deli Style, 3 oz Pouch
Where to buy
Starkist Tuna Chunk Light in Water Pouch 6.4 oz. PKG is available at 21 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Pouch


