Is StarKist Tuna Creations Seasoned Bold Premium Jalapeno Tuna 2.6 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Spicy, seasoned tuna offers a firm, flaky texture and pronounced heat with savory notes. Commonly enjoyed straight from the pouch, on crackers, in sandwiches or mixed into salads and wraps. Reviewers often cite convenient single-serve packaging and bold flavor; some mention variability in spice level and occasional excess saltiness reported.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Spicy, seasoned tuna offers a firm, flaky texture and pronounced heat with savory notes. Commonly enjoyed straight from the pouch, on crackers, in sandwiches or mixed into salads and wraps. Reviewers often cite convenient single-serve packaging and bold flavor; some mention variability in spice level and occasional excess saltiness reported.
Ingredients
Light Tuna, Jalapenos, Water, Red Bell Peppers, Vinegar, Contains 2% or Less of the Following: Modified Food Starch (Corn), Salt, Sugar, Xanthan Gum, Citrus Fiber, Yeast Extract, Maltose, Natural Flavors.
Check StarKist Tuna Creations Seasoned Bold Premium Jalapeno Tuna 2.6 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open StarKist Tuna Creations Seasoned Bold Premium Jalapeno Tuna 2.6 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, LEMON PEPPER, LEMON PEPPER
StarKist Light Tuna in Water, 17g Protein, 2.6 oz Pouch
Starkist Chunk Light Tuna In Water
Better Than Bouillon Premium Seasoned Vegetable Base, Shelf-Stable, 8 oz Jar
StarKist Ready-to-Eat Tuna Salad, Original Deli Style, 3 oz Pouch
Where to buy
StarKist Tuna Creations Seasoned Bold Premium Jalapeno Tuna 2.6 oz is available at 19 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Pouch


