Is StarKist Tuna Creations Seasoned Bold Premium Jalapeno Tuna 2.6 oz Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • modified food starch
  • contains 2% or less of the following: modified food starch

modified food starch

Dietitian note

Starch can be derived from a variety of grains. If the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Spicy, seasoned tuna offers a firm, flaky texture and pronounced heat with savory notes. Commonly enjoyed straight from the pouch, on crackers, in sandwiches or mixed into salads and wraps. Reviewers often cite convenient single-serve packaging and bold flavor; some mention variability in spice level and occasional excess saltiness reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Light Tuna, Jalapenos, Water, Red Bell Peppers, Vinegar, Contains 2% or Less of the Following: Modified Food Starch (Corn), Salt, Sugar, Xanthan Gum, Citrus Fiber, Yeast Extract, Maltose, Natural Flavors.

Check StarKist Tuna Creations Seasoned Bold Premium Jalapeno Tuna 2.6 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

StarKist Tuna Creations Seasoned Bold Premium Jalapeno Tuna 2.6 oz is available at 19 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWegmans

About this product

Seafood · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavorySalty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladSnackingLunch