Is Starkist Tuna Creations Tuna, Premium, Hickory Smoked, Lightly Seasoned Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural smoke flavoring

natural smoke flavoring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Hickory-smoked, lightly seasoned tuna offers a firm yet flaky, moist texture; consumers commonly use it in salads, sandwiches, pasta, and on crackers for quick meals. Reviews frequently mention convenient preparation, a pronounced smoky flavor, generally consistent texture, and occasional reports of uneven or stronger-than-expected seasoning intensity among some online buyers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Light Tuna, Water, Sunflower Oil, Vegetable Broth, Salt, Natural Smoke Flavoring, Light Tuna, Natural Smoke Flavoring

Check Starkist Tuna Creations Tuna, Premium, Hickory Smoked, Lightly Seasoned against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Starkist Tuna Creations Tuna, Premium, Hickory Smoked, Lightly Seasoned is available at 19 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Seafood · Pouch

Flavor
SmokySavory
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladMeal PrepSnacking