Is Starport Foods Hot and Sour Soup Concentrate - Gluten Free, 1/2 gallon (NET WT 4.8 lb, 76 oz) Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • hydrolyzed soy protein

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Distilled Vinegar, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Salt, Sugar, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Safflower Oil, Sesame Oil, Spices, Modified Corn Starch, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Benzoate, Contains: Soy

Check Starport Foods Hot and Sour Soup Concentrate - Gluten Free, 1/2 gallon (NET WT 4.8 lb, 76 oz) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Starport Foods Hot and Sour Soup Concentrate - Gluten Free, 1/2 gallon (NET WT 4.8 lb, 76 oz) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SourSavorySalty
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal Prep