This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Stars+Honey Dark Chocolate Coconut Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Almonds, Tapioca Fiber, Pea Protein, Collagen, Organic Cane Sugar, Water, Alkalized Cocoa, Pea Protein Crisps (pea Protein, Tapioca Starch, Organic Vegetable Glycerin, Coconut, Sunflower Lecithin), Organic Cocoa Butter, Allulose, Oat Fiber, Natural Flavor, Coconut Oil, Sea Salt, Monk Fruit Extract, Rosemary Extract, Vitamin E Contains Almonds.

Check Stars+Honey Dark Chocolate Coconut against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Vegetarian? Stars+Honey Dark Chocolate Coconut | Spoonful