Is Starwest Botanicals Organic Essiac Tea Blend -- 1 lb Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- turkey
turkey
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Burdock Root, Organic Cheep Sorrel, Organic (Turkey), Rhubarb Root,Organic Slippery Elm Bark
Check Starwest Botanicals Organic Essiac Tea Blend -- 1 lb against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Starwest Botanicals Organic Essiac Tea Blend -- 1 lb in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Yogi Tea Ginger, Caffeine-Free Organic Herbal Tea Bags, 16 Count
Traditional Medicinals Herbal Supplement, Organic, Peppermint, Caffeine Free, Tea Bags
Traditional Medicinals Herbal Supplement, Organic, Original with Slippery Elm, Throat Coat, Tea Bags
Organic Valley Organic Finely Shreeded Shredded Mexican Blend Cheese, 6 oz
Yogi Herbal Supplement Tea Organic Bedtime 16 Count - 1.85 Oz
Where to buy
Starwest Botanicals Organic Essiac Tea Blend -- 1 lb is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Tea · Dried


