Is State Fair Classic Corn Dogs, 6 Count, 16 oz. (Frozen) Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy flour
  • soybean
  • soybean oil

soy flour

Dietitian note

Soy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A six-pack frozen set offers a sweet, battered exterior that crisps when baked or fried, enclosing a warm, meaty center with a satisfying bite. Commonly served as quick snacks, family meals, or party finger food; reviewers note crispness, easy preparation, and occasional uneven heating across households among many consumers nationwide.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Batter: Water, Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Enriched Corn Meal (Yellow Corn Meal, Iron, Niacin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Contains 2% or Less: Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Modified Wheat Starch, Soybean Oil, Salt, Honey Solids (with Wheat Starch, Calcium Stearate), Artificial Flavor, Onion Powder, Dried Whole Eggs, Nonfat Dry Milk, Soy Flour, Cooked in Vegetable Oil, Hot Dog Made with Turkey and Chicken, Pork Added: Mechanically Separated Turkey, Mechanically Separated Chicken, Water, Corn Syrup, Dextrose, Modified Corn Starch, Pork, Contains 2% or Less: Salt, Beef, Flavorings, Paprika, Potassium Lactate, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Sodium Nitrite, Sodium Diacetate.

Check State Fair Classic Corn Dogs, 6 Count, 16 oz. (Frozen) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

State Fair Classic Corn Dogs, 6 Count, 16 oz. (Frozen) is available at 12 retailers

H-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveSafewayTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacost

About this product

Snack · Stick, Frozen

Flavor
SavorySweetSalty
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchOn The Go