Is Stauffer's Animal Cookies - Iced Animals Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • kosher gelatin
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • vitamin b2
  • riboflavin
  • +1 more

kosher gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crisp, lightly sweet cookie topped with a thin layer of sugary icing providing a stiff, slightly creamy contrast; typically enjoyed as a snack, in lunchboxes, or often served at parties. Reviewers commonly mention nostalgic flavor, kid appeal, consistent crunch, and occasional comments about excessive sweetness or fragile icing during shipment.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Sugar, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Salt, Whey (From Milk), Leavening (Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Carbonate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate)), Cinnamon, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Titanium Dioxide, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Kosher Gelatin, Nonfat Milk, Artificial Colors (Fd&c Red No, 40)

Check Stauffer's Animal Cookies - Iced Animals against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Stauffer's Animal Cookies - Iced Animals is available at 4 retailers

AmazonIGAThe Fresh GrocerWegmans

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetVanilla
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go