Is Stauffer's Animal Crackers Original, 24 oz Shelf-Stable Bear Jug Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lightly sweet, crisp animal-shaped crackers offer a dry, crunchy texture and mild, classic flavor. Commonly eaten as a snack, lunchbox item, or dessert topping, they are often dunked in milk. Reviewers mention nostalgic taste, roomy resealable bear-shaped jug for storage and convenience, and generally consistent crunch with occasional breakage reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Sugar, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Salt, Sodium Bicarbonate (Leavening), Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Natural Flavor, Spices (Nutmeg And Mace), Nonfat Milk

Check Stauffer's Animal Crackers Original, 24 oz Shelf-Stable Bear Jug against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Stauffer's Animal Crackers Original, 24 oz Shelf-Stable Bear Jug is available at 5 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleH-E-BShopRiteWalmart

About this product

Cookie · Cracker

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go