Is Stauffer's Animal Crackers, Original Vegetarian?

Description
Stauffer's Animal Crackers Original are the company's most well-known product. These crackers are loved by many and are considered great for snacks and treats. They have been a favorite for 143 years, and people appreciate their convenience, especially when delivered. Made with the finest ingredients, Stauffer's produces 250 tons of animal crackers, cookies, and snack crackers daily. These crackers are also versatile and go well with hot tea, coffee, and hot cocoa. Overall, Stauffer's Animal Crackers Original are beloved for their taste, convenience, and quality ingredients.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- riboflavin
- vitamin b2
- vitamin b1
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Stauffer's Animal Crackers Original are the company's most well-known product. These crackers are loved by many and are considered great for snacks and treats. They have been a favorite for 143 years, and people appreciate their convenience, especially when delivered. Made with the finest ingredients, Stauffer's produces 250 tons of animal crackers, cookies, and snack crackers daily. These crackers are also versatile and go well with hot tea, coffee, and hot cocoa. Overall, Stauffer's Animal Crackers Original are beloved for their taste, convenience, and quality ingredients.
Ingredients
Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiaminemononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Sugar, Soybean Oil, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Salt, Baking Soda (Leavening), Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Natural Flavor, Spice
Check Stauffer's Animal Crackers, Original against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Stauffer's Animal Crackers, Original in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Stauffer's Animal Crackers, Original is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Cracker


