Is Steak Carne Asada Burrito Bowl Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • monterey jack cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked enriched white rice, Cooked seasoned beef steak (beef, beef stock, seasoning, corn starch, salt, dextrose, caramel, spice extracts), Black beans, Water, Tomatillos, Red and green bell peppers, Green chili peppers, Corn, Monterey Jack cheese (milk), Garlic, Cilantro, Chicken fat, Jalapeno peppers, Modified corn starch, Concentrated lime juice, Sugar, Spices and herbs, Salt, Onion, Natural flavour, Citric acid.

Check Steak Carne Asada Burrito Bowl against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Frozen

Flavor
Savory
Texture
ChunkySoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go