Is Steak Carne Asada Burrito Bowl Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken fat
  • beef stock
  • beef
  • cooked seasoned beef steak
  • natural flavour
  • dextrose

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

beef stock
beef
cooked seasoned beef steak

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked enriched white rice, Cooked seasoned beef steak (beef, beef stock, seasoning, corn starch, salt, dextrose, caramel, spice extracts), Black beans, Water, Tomatillos, Red and green bell peppers, Green chili peppers, Corn, Monterey Jack cheese (milk), Garlic, Cilantro, Chicken fat, Jalapeno peppers, Modified corn starch, Concentrated lime juice, Sugar, Spices and herbs, Salt, Onion, Natural flavour, Citric acid.

Check Steak Carne Asada Burrito Bowl against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Frozen

Flavor
Savory
Texture
ChunkySoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go
Vegetarian? Steak Carne Asada Burrito Bowl | Spoonful