Is Steak dust Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural hikory smoke flavor
  • dextrose

natural hikory smoke flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sea salt, sugar,dried onion & garlic, chili powder, paprika,black pepper, dextrose, corn syrup solids, natural hikory smoke flavor, citric acid, ground celery. Less than 2% silicon dioxide added to prevent caking. Pure vegetable oil added for consistency. Contains soy.

Check Steak dust against your own diets in the app.