Is Steak Fajita Rice Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 6 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • yeast extract
  • natural flavor
  • binder product
  • soy sauce
  • +2 more

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED WHITE RICE (WATER, RICE), GRILLED BEEF AND BINDER PRODUCT (BEEF, WATER, SOY SAUCE [WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS AND SALT], LESS THAN 2% POTATO STARCH, SALT, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS, FLAVOR [YEAST EXTRACT, SALT], SODIUM BICARBONATE, SPICE), SAUCE (WATER, GARLIC POWDER, SALT, DEXTROSE, VEGETABLE SOUP BASE [VEGETABLES (CARROTS, CELERY, ONION), SALT, CANE SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, YEAST EXTRACT, ONION POWDER, CORN STARCH, GARLIC POWDER, TURMERIC, NATURAL FLAVOR], DISTILLED VINEGAR, TOMATO POWDER, CANOLA OIL, PAPRIKA, SPICE, DEHYDRATED ONION, NATURAL FLAVOR, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA), ONIONS, GREEN PEPPERS, RED PEPPERS, CANOLA OIL.

Check Steak Fajita Rice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
SoftJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go
Gluten Free? Steak Fajita Rice | Spoonful