Is Steak & Potato Soup Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef Stock, Potatoes, Cooked Beef, Mushrooms, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Contains 2% Or Less Of Modified Corn Starch, Wheat Flour, Salt, Soybean Oil, Natural Flavor (Contains Milk), Dehydrated Onions, Hydrolyzed Torula And Brewers Yeast, Corn Starch, Caramel Color, Potassium Chloride, Yeast Extract, Maltodextrin, Sodium Polyphosphate, Corn Syrup Solids, Onion Juice, Citric Acid

Check Steak & Potato Soup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Soup

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
ChunkyThick
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep