Is STEAK SAUCE & DRESSING, CHIMICHURRI Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, MINCED GARLIC (GARLIC, WATER AND PHOSPHORIC ACID), DRIED PARSLEY, SALT, SUGAR, BLACK PEPPER, OREGANO, CITRIC ACID, DRIED CHIVES, RED PEPPER, SODIUM BENZOATE (ADDED AS PRESERVATIVE) POTASSIUM SORBATE (ADDED AS PRESERVATIVE), XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE (ADDED TO PROTECT COLOR) CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR).
Check STEAK SAUCE & DRESSING, CHIMICHURRI against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open STEAK SAUCE & DRESSING, CHIMICHURRI in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


