Is STEAK SAUCE, TOMATO & SPICE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • savory beef
  • xanthan gum
  • natural hickory smoke flavor

savory beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

xanthan gum
natural hickory smoke flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATO PUREE (TOMATOES, SALT, CITRIC ACID), RAISIN PUREE (RAISINS, WATER, BRANDY), WATER, SUGAR CANE, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, MALT VINEGAR (BARLEY, CORN MALT, WATER), WORCESTERSHIRE (VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, TOMATO, APPLE, ONION, GARLIC, YEAST, VANILLA, SALT, STARCH, SPICES), PREPARED MUSTARD, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, SAVORY BEEF (SALT, GARLIC, SPICES, ONION, MUSTARD, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR, STARCH), LEMON JUICE, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, XANTHAN GUM.

Check STEAK SAUCE, TOMATO & SPICE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySweetTangySmoky
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DippingGrillingCooking