Is STEAK SAUCE, TOMATO & SPICE Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • savory beef
  • natural hickory smoke flavor

savory beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural hickory smoke flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATO PUREE (TOMATOES, SALT, CITRIC ACID), RAISIN PUREE (RAISINS, WATER, BRANDY), WATER, SUGAR CANE, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, MALT VINEGAR (BARLEY, CORN MALT, WATER), WORCESTERSHIRE (VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, TOMATO, APPLE, ONION, GARLIC, YEAST, VANILLA, SALT, STARCH, SPICES), PREPARED MUSTARD, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, SAVORY BEEF (SALT, GARLIC, SPICES, ONION, MUSTARD, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR, STARCH), LEMON JUICE, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, XANTHAN GUM.

Check STEAK SAUCE, TOMATO & SPICE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySweetTangySmoky
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DippingGrillingCooking