Is Steakhouse Caesar Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid
- enzyme
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
avocado oil, pear juice from concentrate (water, pear juice concentrate), water, egg yolks (yolks, salt), white vinegar, lemon juice from concentrate (water, lemon juice concentrate), organic parmesan concentrate (organic parmesan cheese [pasteurized milk, cultures, salt, enzyme], water, sea salt), sea salt, garlic powder, organic buttermilk powder (organic skim milk, lactic acid, starter culture), black pepper, anchovy paste (anchovies, salt, olive oil), tamarind seed gum, onion powder, citrus fiber, celery seed
Check Steakhouse Caesar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Steakhouse Caesar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


