Is Steakhouse Caesar Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- organic skim milk
- pasteurized milk
- organic buttermilk powder
- organic parmesan cheese
organic skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
avocado oil, pear juice from concentrate (water, pear juice concentrate), water, egg yolks (yolks, salt), white vinegar, lemon juice from concentrate (water, lemon juice concentrate), organic parmesan concentrate (organic parmesan cheese [pasteurized milk, cultures, salt, enzyme], water, sea salt), sea salt, garlic powder, organic buttermilk powder (organic skim milk, lactic acid, starter culture), black pepper, anchovy paste (anchovies, salt, olive oil), tamarind seed gum, onion powder, citrus fiber, celery seed
Check Steakhouse Caesar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Steakhouse Caesar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.


