Is STEAKHOUSE ROLLS, STEAKHOUSE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • dextrose
  • natural butter flavor
  • vitamin a palmitate added
  • riboflavin

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, ENZYMES, FOLIC ACID), WATER, CRYSTALLINE FRUCTOSE, YEAST, SOYBEAN OIL, MARGARINE (CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, PALM OIL, AND PALM KERNEL OILS, WATER, SALT, SOYBEAN LECITHIN, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, COLORED WITH ANNATTO, VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED), SUGAR, SALT, WHEAT GLUTEN, DOUGH CONDITIONERS (DATEM, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, ASCORBIC ACID, ENZYMES), GUAR GUM, DEXTROSE, SOYBEAN LECITHIN, RYE FLOUR.

Check STEAKHOUSE ROLLS, STEAKHOUSE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Loaf, Piece

Flavor
NeutralButtery
Texture
SoftTenderFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastLunchSandwichSnacking