Is STEAMABLE BROCCOLI WITH CHEESE SAUCE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 12 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurized milk
  • monterey jack cheese
  • whey
  • buttermilk
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • nonfat dry milk
  • cream
  • +3 more

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BROCCOLI, CHEESE SAUCE (WATER, PROCESSED AMERICAN CHEESE [(MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), CREAM, NONFAT DRY MILK, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE], MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES), WHEY, BUTTERMILK, SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE], CONTAINS LESS THAN 2%: MONTEREY JACK CHEESE [(CULTURES, PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), DISODIUM PHOSPHATE], SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, LACTIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, FD&C YELLOW #5.)

Check STEAMABLE BROCCOLI WITH CHEESE SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen, Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyButteryRich
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep