Is STEAMABLE NORTHWEST VEGETABLES GREEN BEANS, CARROTS & YELLOW CARROTS IN A PREMIUM HERB BUTTER SAUCE, NORTHWEST VEGETABLES IN A PREMIUM HERB BUTTER SAUCE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil
  • hydrogenated soybean oil
  • soy lecithin

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GREEN BEANS, CARROTS, YELLOW CARROTS, WATER, SEASONINGS (SALT, SEA SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SPICES, ONION, GARLIC, CHIVES, SUGAR, PARSLEY, WHEY SOLIDS, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, SOY LECITHIN, MODIFIED BUTTER OIL AND BUTTER, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, ANNATTO AND TURMERIC [COLOR]), MARGARINE (SOYBEAN OIL, HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SALT, MONO AND DYGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BETA CAROTENE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), GARLIC.

Check STEAMABLE NORTHWEST VEGETABLES GREEN BEANS, CARROTS & YELLOW CARROTS IN A PREMIUM HERB BUTTER SAUCE, NORTHWEST VEGETABLES IN A PREMIUM HERB BUTTER SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen

Flavor
ButteryGarlickySavory
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep