Is Steamed Imperial Grain Basmati Fragrant White Rice Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 471

471

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Basmati Rice (99%) (water, Basmati Rice), Vegetable Oil, Stabiliser (471). May Contain: Crustacea, Egg, Fish And Peanuts.

Check Steamed Imperial Grain Basmati Fragrant White Rice against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Grain · Granule

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepCooking
Pescatarian? Steamed Imperial Grain Basmati Fragrant White Rice | Spoonful