Is Steamed Imperial Grain Brown Wholegrain Jasmine Rice Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 471

471

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Aromatic floral scent and mild nutty flavor complement a firm, slightly chewy texture that yields separate, fluffy grains when properly steamed. Commonly served alongside stir-fries, curries, roasted vegetables, or in grain bowls and salads. Customer feedback highlights consistent aroma and flavor, with occasional notes about longer cooking times reported occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Brown Rice (99%) (water, Wholegrain Brown Onds Jasmine Rice), Vegetable Oil, Stabiliser (471, Contains 42% Wholegrain Brown Jasmine Rice. Contains: Crustaceangg, Fish And Peanuts.

Check Steamed Imperial Grain Brown Wholegrain Jasmine Rice against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Rice · Granule

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepStir Fry