Is Steel Cut Meals, Steel Cut Oats For Dinner, Cheddar Broccoli Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic pasteurized cow's milk
  • dairy cultures
  • organic cheddar cheese

organic pasteurized cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, 100% whole grain steel cut oats (gluten free), organic cheddar cheese (organic pasteurized cow's milk, salt, vegetarian rennet, dairy cultures), broccoli, onions, olive oil, salt.

Check Steel Cut Meals, Steel Cut Oats For Dinner, Cheddar Broccoli against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch