Is Steel Veg-Pudding Banana Cream Protein Fortified Pudding Mix Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- banana cream
banana cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
(Banana Cream): Organic Pea Protein Isolate, Organic Brown Rice Protein, Waxy Corn Starch, Shortening Powder, Natural Flavors, Low DE Maltodextrin, Potassium Chloride, Disodium Phosphate, Xanthan Gum, Steviol Glycoside 95%, Sucralose.
Check Steel Veg-Pudding Banana Cream Protein Fortified Pudding Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Steel Veg-Pudding Banana Cream Protein Fortified Pudding Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Simple Mills Gluten Free Banana Muffin & Bread Almond Flour Baking Mix - 9oz
Jell-O Vanilla Artificially Flavored Zero Sugar Instant Reduced Calorie Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 1 oz. Box
CORE POWER STRAWBERRY BANANA 26 GRAMS COMPLETE PROTEIN MILK SHAKE, 14 OZ
KIND Breakfast Protein Peanut Butter Banana Dark Chocolate 12 Bars
Jell-O Pistachio Instant Pudding Mix & Pie Filling, 3.4 oz. Box
About this product
Snack · Powder


