Is Stefano Faita Rosee Tomato Sauce Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- butter
- a dab of cream to add smoothness to the taste
- combined with pecorino cheese
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
This Is Our Version Of The Classic Rosee Sauce, It Is Made Of Slow-cooked Italian Tomatoes, With A Dab Of Cream To Add Smoothness To The Taste And Combined With Pecorino Cheese, Butter, Garlic And Herbs, The Blend Of Gives Our Sauce Its Rich Texture And Authentic Taste
Check Stefano Faita Rosee Tomato Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Stefano Faita Rosee Tomato Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Stefano Faita Rosee Tomato Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


