Is Stefano Meat Sauce, Tomato Sauce Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • beef

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Italian Whole Peeled Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice), Beef, Pork, Crushed Tomatoes, Onions, Carrots, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Celery, Garlic, Sea Salt, Herbs, Citric Acid (Acidifier), Spices, Crushed Chilies.

Check Stefano Meat Sauce, Tomato Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryMeatyRichGarlicky
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal PrepSandwich