Is Stefano Mild Italian Sausage & Mushrooms Tomato Sauce Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • mild italian sausage
  • pork
  • cholesterol

mild italian sausage

Dietitian note

Sausages are a seasoned meat product usually made from ground pork, beef, or poultry.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CALORIES, TOTAL FAT, CHOLESTEROL, SODIUM, CARBOHYDRATE, FIBRE, PROTEIN, ITALIAN WHOLE PEELED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE), MILD ITALIAN SAUSAGE [PORK, SALT, SPICES [ANISE, BLACK PEPPER], GARLIC POWDER), CRUSHED TOMATOES, MUSHROOMS, ONIONS, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SEA SALT, GARLIC, FENNEL SEEDS, CITRIC ACID [ACIDIFIER), BLACK PEPPER, BASIL, OREGANO.

Check Stefano Mild Italian Sausage & Mushrooms Tomato Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceousMeaty
Texture
ChunkyOily
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping