Is Steggles Habanero Chicken Wings | 1kg Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat starch
  • wheat flour
  • wheat gluten

wheat starch

Dietitian note

Wheat starch is the carbohydrate part of the grain.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken (68%), Habanero Coating (24%) [Wheat Flour, Wheat Gluten, Wheat Starch, Spices (Habanero Chilli (0.20%), Chilli, Pepper, Paprika, Red Pepper Cayenne), Mineral Salts (450, 500, 541), Vegetable Oil, Natural Colour (160c), Yeast, Salt, Sugar, Water, Dehydrated Vegetables (Onion, Garlic), Acidity Regulator (262), Tapioca Starch, Egg Albumen, Yeast Extract, Flavours, Spice Extract (Capsicum), Thickener (1404), Fermented Red Rice], Vegetable Oil, Thickeners (1412, 415), Mineral Salts (450, 451, 452), Spice Extract (Capsicum), Yeast Extract, Spice (Red Pepper Cayenne).

Check Steggles Habanero Chicken Wings | 1kg against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Steggles Habanero Chicken Wings | 1kg is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SpicySavorySalty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide Dish