Is Stella D'Oro Margherite (Combo), 14-Ounce Packages (Pack of 12) Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • calcium phosphate added to preserve freshness
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • dextrose
  • vitamin b2
  • +2 more

calcium phosphate added to preserve freshness

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate, and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt that can be found in both rocks and bones. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Sugar, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean And Cottonseed Oil, Cocoa, Egg Yolks, Eggs, Caramel Color, Dextrose, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Aluminum Sulfate), Invert Sugar, Natural And Artificial Flavor (Includes Vanilla Extract), Salt, Citric Acid, Calcium Phosphate Added To Preserve Freshness, Artificial Color (Includes Yellow 5, Yellow 6)

Check Stella D'Oro Margherite (Combo), 14-Ounce Packages (Pack of 12) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Stella D'Oro Margherite (Combo), 14-Ounce Packages (Pack of 12) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyVanilla
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast