Is Stella D'Oro Margherite (Vanilla), 12-Ounce Packages (Pack of 12) Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural and artificial flavor
- dextrose
- riboflavin
- vitamin b2
- +1 more
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Sugar, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean And Cottonseed Oil, Egg Yolks, Dextrose, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Aluminum Sulfate), Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavor (Includes Vanilla Extract), Citric Acid, Calcium Propionate Added To Preserve Freshness, Artificial Color (Includes Yellow 5, Yellow 6)
Check Stella D'Oro Margherite (Vanilla), 12-Ounce Packages (Pack of 12) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Stella D'Oro Margherite (Vanilla), 12-Ounce Packages (Pack of 12) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
CANYON BAKEHOUSE San Juan Gluten-Free Bread Grain, 18 Ounce (Pack of 6)
Katz Gluten Free Glazed Donuts | Dairy, Nut, Soy and Gluten Free | Kosher (1 Pack of 6 Donuts, 14 Ounce)
Miss Vickie's Sea Salt & Vinegar Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, 1.375 Ounce Bags (Pack of 64)
El Paso Mild Enchilada Sauce, 10-Ounce Cans (Pack of 12)
Forager Project, Organic Dairy-Free Vanilla Bean Cashewmilk Yogurt Alternative, 24 Ounce
Where to buy
Stella D'Oro Margherite (Vanilla), 12-Ounce Packages (Pack of 12) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


