Is Stella D'Oro Margherite (Vanilla), 12-Ounce Packages (Pack of 12) Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium propionate added to preserve freshness
- natural and artificial flavor
- dextrose
- vitamin b2
- +2 more
calcium propionate added to preserve freshness
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Sugar, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean And Cottonseed Oil, Egg Yolks, Dextrose, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Aluminum Sulfate), Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavor (Includes Vanilla Extract), Citric Acid, Calcium Propionate Added To Preserve Freshness, Artificial Color (Includes Yellow 5, Yellow 6)
Check Stella D'Oro Margherite (Vanilla), 12-Ounce Packages (Pack of 12) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Stella D'Oro Margherite (Vanilla), 12-Ounce Packages (Pack of 12) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
CANYON BAKEHOUSE San Juan Gluten-Free Bread Grain, 18 Ounce (Pack of 6)
Katz Gluten Free Glazed Donuts | Dairy, Nut, Soy and Gluten Free | Kosher (1 Pack of 6 Donuts, 14 Ounce)
Miss Vickie's Sea Salt & Vinegar Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, 1.375 Ounce Bags (Pack of 64)
El Paso Mild Enchilada Sauce, 10-Ounce Cans (Pack of 12)
Forager Project, Organic Dairy-Free Vanilla Bean Cashewmilk Yogurt Alternative, 24 Ounce
Where to buy
Stella D'Oro Margherite (Vanilla), 12-Ounce Packages (Pack of 12) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


