Is STELLA, FRESHLY SHAVED ASIAGO AGED CHEESE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzymes

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ASIAGO AGED CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), POWDERED CULLULOSE TO PREVENT CAKING, NATAMYCIN TO PROTECT FLAVOR.

Check STELLA, FRESHLY SHAVED ASIAGO AGED CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

STELLA, FRESHLY SHAVED ASIAGO AGED CHEESE is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
NuttySavorySaltyButtery
Texture
HardDense
Commonly used for
GarnishingToppingSandwichSnacking