Is Stellar Labs Whey Protein Vanilla Shake Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • whey protein isolate
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey protein blend
  • natural flavors
  • digestive enzyme blend

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whey Protein Blend (whey Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Isolate), Digestive Enzyme Blend (papain, Protease), Natural Flavors, Stevia. Contains Milk, Soy. Manufactured On Shared Equipment That Produces Products Containing Milk, Eggs, Soybeans, Wheat, Shellfish, Fish Oil, Tree Nuts, And Peanuts.

Check Stellar Labs Whey Protein Vanilla Shake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The GoMeal PrepSnacking