Is Stephen's Candycane Cocoa Dark Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- diglycerides
- natural and artificial flavors
diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Crushed Candy Cane Pieces (sugar, Corn Syrup, Titanium Dioxide, Natural Peppermint Oil, Red 40), Dairy Product Solids, Maltodextrin, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Coconut Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Salt, Sodium Caseinate (a Milk Derivative), Carrageenan, Dipotassium Phosphate, Mono And Diglycerides. Contains Milk.
Check Stephen's Candycane Cocoa Dark against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Stephen's Candycane Cocoa Dark in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
About this product
Candy · Bar


