Is Stephens Cocoa Hot Milk Chocolate With Peppermint Candycane - 16 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- milk
- a milk derivative
- sodium caseinate
- dairy products solids
- diglycerides
- natural and artificial flavors
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
sugar, candy cane pieces (corn syrup, sugar, peppermint oil, titanium dioxide (color), red 40, red 3, yellow 6, blue 1), dairy products solids, maltodextrin, coconut oil, corn syrup solids, cocoa - processed with alkali, natural and artificial flavors, salt, sodium caseinate (a milk derivative), mono and diglycerides, dipotassium phosphate, silicon dioxide, carrageenan
Check Stephens Cocoa Hot Milk Chocolate With Peppermint Candycane - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Stephens Cocoa Hot Milk Chocolate With Peppermint Candycane - 16 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Hershey's Cocoa Powder 100% Cacao, Natural Unsweetened Chocolate, 8 Oz.
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Glutino Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Coated Chocolate Wafers, 4.6 Oz
Where to buy
Stephens Cocoa Hot Milk Chocolate With Peppermint Candycane - 16 Oz is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Powder


