Is Stephen's, Gourmet Fry Sauce, 17.5 OZ Bottle (Pack of 6) Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans oil

soybeans oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybeans Oil, Water, Tomatoes Concentrate (Water , Tomatoes Paste), Eggs Yolks, Eggs Whole, Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup High Fructose, Vinegar Distilled, Vinegar, Food Starch Modified, Lemons Juice Concentrate, Sugar, Salt, Spices, Onions Powder, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate (Added As A ), Calcium Disodium Edta (Added As A ), Flavors Natural

Check Stephen's, Gourmet Fry Sauce, 17.5 OZ Bottle (Pack of 6) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Stephen's, Gourmet Fry Sauce, 17.5 OZ Bottle (Pack of 6) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangySweet
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
DippingTopping