Is STEPHEN'S, GOURMET HOT COCOA, CHOCOLATE MINT TRUFFLE Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • sweet whey

sweet whey

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SUGAR, SWEET WHEY, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SODIUM CASEINATE, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM SILICOALUMINATE, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SUCRALOSE, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL COLOR.

Check STEPHEN'S, GOURMET HOT COCOA, CHOCOLATE MINT TRUFFLE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateyMintySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Drinking