Is STEPHEN'S, GOURMET HOT COCOA, CHOCOLATE MINT TRUFFLE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sodium caseinate
- sweet whey
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- diglycerides
- natural and artificial flavors
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SUGAR, SWEET WHEY, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SODIUM CASEINATE, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM SILICOALUMINATE, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SUCRALOSE, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL COLOR.
Check STEPHEN'S, GOURMET HOT COCOA, CHOCOLATE MINT TRUFFLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open STEPHEN'S, GOURMET HOT COCOA, CHOCOLATE MINT TRUFFLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Mint Chocolate Cookies- 7oz
Hershey's Cocoa Powder 100% Cacao, Natural Unsweetened Chocolate, 8 Oz.
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Lily’s Sweets Dark Chocolate Premium Baking Chips, 55% Cocoa, 9 oz (Case of 12)
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 85% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
About this product
Beverage · Powder


