Is Stephens Gourmet Sauce Dipping Fry Sauce - 17.5 Oz Vegan?

Description
A 17.5 oz creamy, smooth dipping sauce with a tangy-sweet balance and moderate thickness, commonly used for fries, burgers, sandwiches, nuggets, and as a party dip. Reviewers note consistent texture, convenient packaging, and versatile use; opinions vary on sweetness intensity but many praise its fry-pairing suitability and ease of serving.
Why it's not vegan
- whole eggs
- egg yolks
- natural flavors
- calcium disodium edta
- xanthan gum
whole eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
A 17.5 oz creamy, smooth dipping sauce with a tangy-sweet balance and moderate thickness, commonly used for fries, burgers, sandwiches, nuggets, and as a party dip. Reviewers note consistent texture, convenient packaging, and versatile use; opinions vary on sweetness intensity but many praise its fry-pairing suitability and ease of serving.
Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Water, Tomato Concentrate (Water, Tomato Paste), Egg Yolks, Whole Eggs, Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Distilled Vinegar, Vinegar, Food Starch - Modified, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Sugar, Salt, Spices, Onion Powder, Canola Oil, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate (As ), Calcium Disodium Edta (Added To Protect Flavor), Natural Flavors
Check Stephens Gourmet Sauce Dipping Fry Sauce - 17.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Stephens Gourmet Sauce Dipping Fry Sauce - 17.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Stephens Gourmet Sauce Dipping Fry Sauce - 17.5 Oz is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


